Plymouth Naval Memorial
Across the seas where the waves ebb & flow
There is no place for poppies to grow
It's the place where our Sailors sleep.
There is no place for poppies to grow
It's the place where our Sailors sleep.
Bon - Brai
Panel Photos: Cliff Barry
Able Seaman Gordon Frederick BONE 19056
Born: 30-12-1907, New South Wales Enlisted: 2-7-1928 Royal Australian Navy H.M.A.S. Sydney Killed in Action 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 33years Honoured Panel 56, Column 3 Australian War Memorial Panel 7 Son of John Frederick & Adelaide Soden Bone, Bondi North, N.S.W. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Henry George Welfare BONHAM 23395
Born: 4-8-1913, New South Wales Enlisted: 17-7-1939 Royal Australian Navy H.M.A.S. Sydney Killed in Action 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 28years Honoured Panel 57, Column 2 Australian War Memorial Panel 7 Son of Walter Stuart & Amy Elizabeth Bonham Husband of Edith May Bonham, of Penshurst, N.S.W. |
Mechanician 1st Class Reginald BONNER 18346
Born: 4-9-1906 Enlisted: 29-4-1927 Royal Australian Navy H.M.A.S. Sydney Killed in Action 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 28years Honoured Panel 57, Column 2 Australian War Memorial Panel 7 Son of John and Grace Bonner Husband of Annie Eugine Bonner, of Belmore, New South Wales |
Able Seaman Ernest Albert BOOTH PM2437
Born: 21-6-1921, Victoria
Enlisted 25-9-1939
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Sydney
Killed in Action 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 20years
Honoured Panel 60, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Frederick & Bertha Booth, of South Yarra, Victoria
Born: 21-6-1921, Victoria
Enlisted 25-9-1939
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Sydney
Killed in Action 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 20years
Honoured Panel 60, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Frederick & Bertha Booth, of South Yarra, Victoria
Ordinary Seaman William Sydney BOREHAM 23825
Born: 5-3-1923, Western Australia
Enlisted 12-12-1939
Royal Australian Navy
H.M.A.S. Perth
Killed in Action 1-3-1942 aged 19years
Honoured Panel 73, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Alfred William and Muriel Florence Boreham, of Argyle, Western Australia.
Born: 5-3-1923, Western Australia
Enlisted 12-12-1939
Royal Australian Navy
H.M.A.S. Perth
Killed in Action 1-3-1942 aged 19years
Honoured Panel 73, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Alfred William and Muriel Florence Boreham, of Argyle, Western Australia.
Canteen Assistant Karl Bradford BOROUGH
Royal Australian Navy
H.M.A.S. Perth
Killed in Action 1-3-1942 Sunda Strait, Netherlands East Indies aged 30years
Honoured Panel 77, Column 2
Son of Kenneth Eugene Clifford & Ida May Borough, Collins Green Cross Roads, Jamaica, British West Indies.
Royal Australian Navy
H.M.A.S. Perth
Killed in Action 1-3-1942 Sunda Strait, Netherlands East Indies aged 30years
Honoured Panel 77, Column 2
Son of Kenneth Eugene Clifford & Ida May Borough, Collins Green Cross Roads, Jamaica, British West Indies.
Leading Seaman Robert Malcolm BORWICK 19038
Born: 21-12-1910, Western Australia
Enlisted: 2-6-1928
Royal Australian Navy
H.M.A.S. Perth
Killed in Action 1-3-1942 Sunda Strait, Netherlands East Indies aged 35years
Honoured Panel 72, Column 3
Australian War Memorial Panel 5
Husband of Jessie Maude Borwick, of South Yarra, Victoria
Born: 21-12-1910, Western Australia
Enlisted: 2-6-1928
Royal Australian Navy
H.M.A.S. Perth
Killed in Action 1-3-1942 Sunda Strait, Netherlands East Indies aged 35years
Honoured Panel 72, Column 3
Australian War Memorial Panel 5
Husband of Jessie Maude Borwick, of South Yarra, Victoria
Lieutenant Ian Penn BOUCAUT
Born: 27-12-1909, Glenelg, South Australia Enlisted: 29-10-1940 Awarded Distinguished Service Cross Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Lady Shirley Killed in Action 11-12-1941 Strait of Gibraltar, aged 33years Honoured Panel 62, Column 1 Australian War Memorial Panel 9A Son of Ernest Bertram & Ada May Boucaut Husband of Sadie Mary Julia Boucaut, of Peppermint Grove, Western Australia |
Able Seaman Harold Leo BOUCHER H1538
Born: 27-9-192, Tasmania
Enlisted: 24-2-1941
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Yarra
Killed in Action 4-3-1942 Indian Ocean, aged 20years
Honoured Panel 75, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 9
Son of Frederick Alfred and Charlotte Boucher, of West Hobart, Tasmania,
Born: 27-9-192, Tasmania
Enlisted: 24-2-1941
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Yarra
Killed in Action 4-3-1942 Indian Ocean, aged 20years
Honoured Panel 75, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 9
Son of Frederick Alfred and Charlotte Boucher, of West Hobart, Tasmania,
Able Seaman James Thomas Harold BOURKE PM5896
Born: 18-7-1925, Victoria
Enlisted: 3-3-1943
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Australia
Killed in Action 6-1-1945 aged 19years
Honoured Panel 95, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 1
Son of John Ballantyne Bourke and Alison Rae Bourke, of Camberwell, Victoria,
Born: 18-7-1925, Victoria
Enlisted: 3-3-1943
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Australia
Killed in Action 6-1-1945 aged 19years
Honoured Panel 95, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 1
Son of John Ballantyne Bourke and Alison Rae Bourke, of Camberwell, Victoria,
Stoker Laurence BOWDEN W1957
Born: 13-10-1922, Tasmania
Enlisted: 6-1-1941
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Sydney
Killed in Action 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 19years
Honoured Panel 61, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Arthur Henry & Agnes Elizabeth Bowden, Langwarrin, Victoria
Born: 13-10-1922, Tasmania
Enlisted: 6-1-1941
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Sydney
Killed in Action 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 19years
Honoured Panel 61, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Arthur Henry & Agnes Elizabeth Bowden, Langwarrin, Victoria
Able Seaman Frank Holford BOWKER PA1854
Born: 1-9-1914, England
Enlisted: 16-9-1940
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Paramatta
Died 27-11-1941 aged 27years
Honoured Panel 60, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 4
Son of Frank and Valerie May Bowker; nephew of Dorothy Mary Dugdale, of Glenelg, South Australia.
Born: 1-9-1914, England
Enlisted: 16-9-1940
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Paramatta
Died 27-11-1941 aged 27years
Honoured Panel 60, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 4
Son of Frank and Valerie May Bowker; nephew of Dorothy Mary Dugdale, of Glenelg, South Australia.
Stoker Urwin Howard BOWMAN W1615
Born: 2-11-1916, Victoria
Enlisted: 1-7-1940
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Perth
Died: 1-3-1942, Sunda Strait, Netherlands east Indies, aged 25years
Honoured Panel 76, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 5
Son of Herbert William & Henrietta Bowman, of Newport, Victoria,
Born: 2-11-1916, Victoria
Enlisted: 1-7-1940
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Perth
Died: 1-3-1942, Sunda Strait, Netherlands east Indies, aged 25years
Honoured Panel 76, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 5
Son of Herbert William & Henrietta Bowman, of Newport, Victoria,
Ordinary Seaman Lawrence Herbert BOWRON F3740
Born: 10-9-1922, Western Australia Enlisted: 2-6-1941 Royal Australian Naval Reserve H.M.A.S. Canberra Died: 9-8-1942, Savo Island, Solomon Islands, aged 19years Honoured Panel 75, Column 3 Australian War Memorial Panel 2 Son of Charles and Margaret Martha Matildia Bowron, of Leederville, Western Australia. |
Stoker Robert Aubrey BOX H1315
Born: 27-5-1922, Tasmania
Enlisted: 17-9-1940
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Sydney
Died: 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 19years
Honoured Panel 61, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Robert Henry and Edith Ruby May Box, of Newnham, Tasmania
Born: 27-5-1922, Tasmania
Enlisted: 17-9-1940
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Sydney
Died: 20-11-1941 Indian Ocean, aged 19years
Honoured Panel 61, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Robert Henry and Edith Ruby May Box, of Newnham, Tasmania
Petty Officer Herbert Reginald BOYCE F2552
Born: 14-2-1919, England
Enlisted: 2-9-1939
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Attached Merchant Navy
S.S. Tulagi
Died: 19-5-1944, West Indies, aged 25years
Honoured Panel 92, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 9A
Son of Herbert Reginald & Sarah Boyce
Husband of Rose Boyce, of Ayr, Queensland,
He was one of the eight survivors from the Tulagi who was on the second raft that was last seen on 19 May 1944.
Born: 14-2-1919, England
Enlisted: 2-9-1939
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Attached Merchant Navy
S.S. Tulagi
Died: 19-5-1944, West Indies, aged 25years
Honoured Panel 92, Column 2
Australian War Memorial Panel 9A
Son of Herbert Reginald & Sarah Boyce
Husband of Rose Boyce, of Ayr, Queensland,
He was one of the eight survivors from the Tulagi who was on the second raft that was last seen on 19 May 1944.
Ordinary Arthur Ronald BOYD 24803
Born: 21-11-1923, New South Wales
Enlisted: 3-2-1941
Royal Australian Navy
H.M.A.S. Perth
Died: 1-3-1942, Sunda Strait, Netherlands East Indies, aged 18years
Honoured Panel 73, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 5
Son of Arthur William and Noma Margaret Boyd, of Ryde, N.S.W.
Born: 21-11-1923, New South Wales
Enlisted: 3-2-1941
Royal Australian Navy
H.M.A.S. Perth
Died: 1-3-1942, Sunda Strait, Netherlands East Indies, aged 18years
Honoured Panel 73, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 5
Son of Arthur William and Noma Margaret Boyd, of Ryde, N.S.W.
Lieutenant-Commander Gordon William BOYLE
Born: 14-2-1905, Victoria
Enlisted: 2-9-1939
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Goorangai
Died: 20-11-1940, Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, aged 35years
Honoured Panel 43, Column 3
Australian War Memorial Panel 2
Son of William and Catherine Annie Boyle
Husband of Marjorie Helena Boyle, of Surrey Hills, Victoria
Born: 14-2-1905, Victoria
Enlisted: 2-9-1939
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Goorangai
Died: 20-11-1940, Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, aged 35years
Honoured Panel 43, Column 3
Australian War Memorial Panel 2
Son of William and Catherine Annie Boyle
Husband of Marjorie Helena Boyle, of Surrey Hills, Victoria
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas William BRACHER W 2983
Born: 19-5-1926, Victoria Enlisted: 12-10-1943 Royal Australian Naval Reserve H.M.A.S. Matafele Died: 24-6-1944 Coral Sea, Pacific Islands, aged 18years Honoured Panel 92, Column 3 Australian War Memorial Panel 4 Son of William Thomas Laurence & Mary Alice Bracher, of Bundoora, Victoria |
Signalman William Arthur BRACHER S3493
Born: 12-2-1921, New South Wales Enlisted: 10-9-1939 Royal Australian Naval Reserve H.M.A.S. Perth Died: 1-3-1942 Sunda Strait, Netherlands East Indies, aged 21years Honoured Panel 76, Column 1 Australian War Memorial Panel 5 Son of Arthur Ernest &Emily Jane Bracher, of East Hills, N.S.W. |
Ordinary Seaman Ross BRADLEY F3297
Born: 6-12-1920, Western Australia
Enlisted: 23-12-1940
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Sydney
Died: 20-11-1941, Indian Ocean, aged 20years
Honoured Panel 60, Column 3
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Harold Leslie & Eva Rose Bradley, of Mosman Park, Western Australia.
Born: 6-12-1920, Western Australia
Enlisted: 23-12-1940
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
H.M.A.S. Sydney
Died: 20-11-1941, Indian Ocean, aged 20years
Honoured Panel 60, Column 3
Australian War Memorial Panel 7
Son of Harold Leslie & Eva Rose Bradley, of Mosman Park, Western Australia.
Petty Officer Edward BRAIN 18103
Born: 21-8-1903, New South Wales
Enlisted: 1-2-1927
Royal Australian Navy
In Transit Merchant Navy, London Depot
Died: 5-9-1940 aged 32years
Honoured Panel 43, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 9A
Son of Alfred James Brain and Martha Eliza Brain
Husband of Beryl May Brain, of Hurstville, N.S.W.
Born: 21-8-1903, New South Wales
Enlisted: 1-2-1927
Royal Australian Navy
In Transit Merchant Navy, London Depot
Died: 5-9-1940 aged 32years
Honoured Panel 43, Column 1
Australian War Memorial Panel 9A
Son of Alfred James Brain and Martha Eliza Brain
Husband of Beryl May Brain, of Hurstville, N.S.W.